IFK World Cup 2456: Difference between revisions
xomni>Laosy |
xomni>Antoniokf5 No edit summary |
||
Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
!{{C|Sinkajja}} |
!{{C|Sinkajja}} |
||
!{{C|Mem}} |
!{{C|Mem}} |
||
!{{C| |
!{{C|Hannokar}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!1 |
!1 |
Revision as of 14:01, 5 December 2022
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Ginsukyo |
Dates | 4 October – 27 October |
Teams | 24 |
Venue(s) | TBD |
Final positions | |
Champions | Ahitereira |
Runners-up | Fazar |
Third place | Empherias |
Fourth place | Ginsukyo |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 40 |
Goals scored | 152 (3.8 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Striker A, 13 goals |
The IFP World Cup of 2456 was the 3rd edition of the IFP World Cup, the world championship for men's national football teams. It took place in Solan.
Origin and set up
Host and venues
Match officials
Qualification
Alaxian qualification
Groups
A | B | C | D | E |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ahitereira | Koresa | Ginsukyo | Jimaria | Fazar |
Livyirin | Hvede | Azyeri | Kiavalar | Empherias |
Grensalbourg | Lothern | Karkuss | Sinkajja | Atlantia |
Etherevar | Bordo | Peryzium | Palakkinen | Tushinmero |
Zhar | Thraxia | Bobo Sobo | Mem | Vamu |
Yuvani | Hannokar | Aether |
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ahitereira | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 3 | +14 | 20 | Qualification to the World Cup | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Grensalbourg | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 15 | 2–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 5–1 | ||
3 | Livyirin | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 14 | Advance to Second Round | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
4 | Etherevar | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 3 | Eliminated | 0–6 | 0–2 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | |
5 | Zhar | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 23 | -17 | 2 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 0–4 | 2–2 | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lothern | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 18 | Qualification to the World Cup | — | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Koresa | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 15 | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Hveden Federation | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 12 | Advance to Second Round | 2–4 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
4 | Thraxia | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | Eliminated | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — | 2–2 | |
5 | Bordo | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 3 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 0–0 | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ginsukyo | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 1 | +18 | 22 | Qualification to the World Cup | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 5–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Azyeri | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 13 | 0–0 | — | 3–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | ||
3 | Karkuss | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 13 | Advance to Second Round | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
4 | Peryzium | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | Eliminated | 0–2 | 0–2 | 2–4 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
5 | Bobo Sobo | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 10 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | — | 2–1 | ||
6 | Yuvani | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 9 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | File:Hannokar.png | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palakkinen | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 21 | Qualification to the World Cup | — | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Jimaria | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 20 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Kiavalar | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 15 | Advance to Second Round | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Sinkajja | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 10 | Eliminated | 0–1 | 1–1 | 4–3 | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | |
5 | Mem | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 9 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | — | 0–1 | ||
6 | File:Hannokar.png Hannokar | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 21 | -19 | 6 | 0–6 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — |
Group D
Participants
This world cup would be the first to not be invite-only, and include a qualification round. Solan, the hosts, automatically qualified.
List of invited teams
Format and draw
Group stage
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ginsukyo | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Suton | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | |
3 | Sinkajja | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 1 |
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ceironia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 6 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Erdelicht | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 | |
3 | United Republic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 24 | -21 | 0 |
Ceironia | 20–3 | United Republic |
---|---|---|
ST 4', 7', 20', 47', 74', 88', 90+1', 90+4' ST 11', 22', 44', 55' MF 13', 82' MF 24', 50' MF 39', 65' D 87' D 90' |
ST 29' (pen.), 46' MF 85' (pen.) |
United Republic | 0–4 | Erdelicht |
---|---|---|
ST 8' (pen.), 42' (pen.) D 34' ST 57' |
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jimaria | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Azyeri | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Holy Tempest Empire | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 3 |
Holy Tempest Empire | 7–6 | Azyeri |
---|---|---|
ST 32', 50', 59' GK 35' (og.) D 67' ST 80' MF 90+5' (pen.) |
ST 23', 25', 30' MF 26' ST 27' D 29' |
Jimaria | 2–0 | Holy Tempest Empire |
---|---|---|
ST 40' MF 83' |
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Empherias | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Karkuss | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | |
3 | Nordleg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ahitereira | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Lunidor | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | |
3 | Peryzium | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
Ahitereira | 3–0 | Peryzium |
---|---|---|
ST 45+2' (pen.), 67', 69' |
Lunidor | 3–3 | Ahitereira |
---|---|---|
ST 14' ST 58' MF 90+2' |
ST 47', 49', 55' |
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grensalbourg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Kiavalar | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
3 | Ladros | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 |
Kiavalar | 1–1 | Grensalbourg |
---|---|---|
Strevens 47' | 90+1' |
Grensalbourg | 1–0 | Ladros |
---|---|---|
Strevens 56' (pen.) |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
3 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
8 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
4 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
13 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
5 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
10 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
6 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
18 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
3 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
9 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
4 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
14 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
5 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
Third place | ||||||||||||||
11 May 2456 | 16 May 2456 | |||||||||||||
6 May 2456 | ||||||||||||||
Round of 16
Ginsukyo, the hosts, went up against Erdelicht in the first knockout game of the tournament. Besides the result, Erdelicht's centre forward received a red card in the 85th minute which may have contributed to their loss in the penalty shootout.
Ginsukyo | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Erdelicht |
---|---|---|
ST A 100' | ST A 97' | |
Penalties | ||
ST A ST B CF A |
3–0 | ST A D A CB A |
Jimaria were the defending world championships and had performed not up to scratch in the group stage, losing to Azyeri. Karkuss came second in their group to Empherias, and only lost a narrow 0–1. Karkuss finished the game with 10 yellow cards, 2 of which were received by their wing back who received a red card in the 3rd minute of second half injury time.
Koresa | 4–2 | Solan |
---|---|---|
ST A 22' CF A 79', 83' ST B 90+3' (pen.) |
ST A 14', 54' |
Hveden Federation | 4–5 | Fazar |
---|---|---|
ST A 3', 23' (pen.) ST B 18' CF C 40' |
ST A 48' CF B 52', 59', 90+3' D A 80' |
Quarter-Finals
Ahitereira | 3–3 | Koresa |
---|---|---|
ST A 20', 89', 116' | ST A 61' CF A 66', 103' (pen.) |
|
Penalties | ||
ST A ST B CF A D A CM A |
4–3 | ST A CF A ST B LB CF B |
Semi-Finals
Empherias | 3–4 | Fazar |
---|---|---|
Masdon 5' Corliss 20' (pen.), 30' |
CF B 9', 39', 66' (pen.) ST A 90+4' |
Third Place Playoff
Final
Some Fazarian fans say that a goal by Fazar in the 68th minute that was disallowed due to the offside rule was unfair, and that the game should've ended in a draw and then penalties to which Fazar could've win. Fazar thus appealed but the result did not change in their favour.
Goal scorers
Top five
- Ahitereira - Striker A - 13 goals
- Ceironia - Striker A - 12 goals
- Fazar - CenFor B - 9 goals
- Empherias - John Masdon - 8 goals
- Ginsukyo - Striker A - 6 goals
Pos | Team | Player | Pos | Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ahitereira | A | ST | 13 |
2 | Ceironia | A | ST | 12 |
3 | Fazar | B | CF | 9 |
4 | Empherias | Masdon | CF | 8 |
5 | Ginsukyo | A | ST | 6 |
=6 | Azyeri | A | ST | 5 |
=6 | Hveden Federation | A | ST | 5 |
=6 | Koresa | A | ST | 5 |
=6 | Fazar | A | ST | 5 |
=10 | Ceironia | B | ST | 4 |
=10 | Karkuss | A | ST | 4 |
=10 | Grensalbourg | Strevens | ST | 4 |
=13 | Lunidor | A | ST | 3 |
=13 | Holy Tempest Empire | A | ST | 3 |
=13 | Kiavalar | A | ST | 3 |
=13 | Erdelicht | A | ST | 3 |
=13 | Lothern | A | ST | 3 |
=13 | Jimaria | A | ST | 3 |
=13 | Koresa | B | ST | 3 |
=13 | Hveden Federation | B | ST | 3 |
=13 | Koresa | A | CF | 3 |
=22 | Ceironia | C | MF | 2 |
=22 | Ceironia | D | MF | 2 |
=22 | Ceironia | E | MF | 2 |
=22 | United Republic | A | ST | 2 |
=22 | Suton | A | ST | 2 |
=22 | Ginsukyo | B | CF | 2 |
=22 | Ladros | A | ST | 2 |
=22 | Hveden Federation | C | CF | 2 |
=22 | Empherias | Corliss | CF | 2 |
=31 | Lunidor | B | ST | 1 |
=31 | Lunidor | C | MF | 1 |
=31 | Peryzium | A | ST | 1 |
=31 | Peryzium | B | MF | 1 |
=31 | Ceironia | F | D | 1 |
=31 | Ceironia | G | D | 1 |
=31 | United Republic | B | MF | 1 |
=31 | Erdelicht | B | D | 1 |
=31 | Erdelicht | C | ST | 1 |
=31 | Holy Tempest Empire | B | ST | 1 |
=31 | Holy Tempest Empire | C | MF | 1 |
=31 | Holy Tempest Empire | D | D | 1 |
=31 | Azyeri | B | MF | 1 |
=31 | Azyeri | C | ST | 1 |
=31 | Azyeri | D | D | 1 |
=31 | Jimaria | B | MF | 1 |
=31 | Empherias | Goldstone | LW | 1 |
=31 | Fazar | C | CB | 1 |
=31 | Thraxia | A | ST | 1 |
=31 | Solan | A | ST | 1 |
=31 | Solan | B | CF | 1 |
=31 | Solan | C | LB | 1 |
=31 | Karkuss | A | CF | 1 |
=31 | Fazar | A | D | 1 |
=31 | Empherias | Baker | ST | 1 |
=31 | Fazar | B | ST | 1 |
=31 | Ahitereira | A | CF | 1 |